THE BLOGGIES

The Bloggies

The BVN 2018 Blogger and Vlogger Awards (The Bloggies), culminated on the 13th October at the BVN Bloggies Award Ceremony hosted by Saffia Widdershins and Elrik Merlin,

BVN would like to offer since thanks and gratitude to Seraphim for providing us with the region for the awards and to Wavie Haller of Consignment for making the beautiful and unique award trophy for the winners. We would also like to thank the category sponsors who provided prizes for the winners:

Dahlia, Stealthic, Scandalize, GingerFish, Ariskea, Tiny Trinkets, Wicca’s Wardrobe, Ascend, unKindness, Blueprint, Jian, Blueberry, Seven Emporium, DaD Virtual Living, Moss&Mink, Serenity Style, Fancy Decor, MainstoreSL, Seraphim and ECLIPSE Magazine!

You can watch the full video fo the event on the BVN YouTube page but if you can’t wait here is a list of the winners in each category

Best YouTube Channel (voted for by public – sponsored by Blueberry)

Second Runner Up:  Dylan (Ykz4)

First Runner Up: Anya Ohmai

Winner: Strawberry Singh

 

Best Hair Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by Stealthic)

Second Runner Up:  Justdd (Lorimark)

First Runner Up: Doutz (Rianna Joubert)

Winner: Anouk A (Anoukanna)

 

 

Best Shoe Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by Scandalize)

Second Runner Up:  Justdd (Lorimark)

First Runner Up: Adalynne romano (Adalynnereed)

Winner: Miaa Rebane

 

 

Best Pose Blogger (voted for by public – Sponsored by GingerFish Poses)

Second Runner Up:  Starr Ghost

First Runner Up: Falbala Fairey

Winner: Melly Clarrington (Melly Lecker)

 

 

Best Home & Garden Blogger (voted for by public – Sponsored by Ariskea)

Second Runner Up:  Sienna Skye (sienna Foxdale)

First Runner Up: Blair Lockheart

Winner: Annan Adored

 

 

Best Kids Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by Tiny Trinkets)

Second Runner Up:  Lala (Lalahitagi)

First Runner Up: Teagan Cassidy (Teaganharperansley)

Winner: Skippy Beresford

 

 

Best Roleplay Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by Wicca’s Wardrobe)

Second Runner Up:  Wicca Merlin

First Runner Up: Skye Nefekalum (Azram Belwraith)

Winner: Skippy Beresford

 

 

Best Urban Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by Ascend)

Second Runner Up:  Jost Asbrink

First Runner Up: Brandon Taselian

Winner: Rina Edenflower

 

 

Best Destination Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by unKindness)

Second Runner Up:  Inara Pey

First Runner Up: Strawberry Singh

Winner: Loverdag Thorne (Loverdag)

 

 

BVN Member of the Year 2018 (chosen by BVN Founders)

Winner: Wicca Merlin

 

 

BVN Founders Award (chosen by BVN Founders)

Winner: Tiffany Parkin

 

Best Humourous Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by Blueprint Event)

Second Runner Up:  Skippy Beresford

First Runner Up: Brian Werefox (Brian2 Werefox)

Winner: Alicia Chenaux

 

Best Tutorial Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by Jian)

Second Runner Up:  Daeberethwen Arbenlow

First Runner Up: Queen of Ink (Monasax95)

Winner: Cassie Middles (CassandraMiddles)

 

Best News Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by mainstoresl.com)

Second Runner Up:  Daniel Voyager

First Runner Up: Inara Pey

Winner: Strawberry Singh

 

Best Narrative Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by Seven Emporium)

Second Runner Up:  Skippy Beresford

First Runner Up: Strawberry Singh

Winner: Sadystika Sabretooth

 

Best Flickr Only Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by DaD Virtual Living)

Second Runner Up:  Jost Asbrink

First Runner Up: Skippy Beresford

Winner: Brandon Taselian 

 

Best New Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by Moss&Mink)

Second Runner Up:  Matt (MattNight84)

First Runner Up: Charlie Bear Hart (ChubbyCharlie)

Winner: Tiffany Parkin

 

Best Improved Blogger (voted for by public – sponsored by Serenity Style)

Second Runner Up:  Melly Clarrington (Melly Lecker)

First Runner Up: Grant V. Heather (Grant Valeska)

Winner: Geena Carminucci

 

Best Blogger Manager – Brands (voted for by public – sponsored by Fancy Decor)

Second Runner Up:  Hikaru Enimo

First Runner Up: Divos Titanium

Winner: Sophia Harlow

 

Best Blogger Manager – Events (voted for by public – sponsored by Seraphim)

Second Runner Up:  Beu (Beuanna)

First Runner Up: JIM (Celeste Forwzy)

Winner: Lawrence D Pryce (LawrenceD)

 

Best Male Fashion Blogger (voted for by Judging Panel – sponsored by Eclipse)

Second Runner Up:  Isaac Taur

First Runner Up: Divos Titanium

Winner: AJ Arabello

 

Best Female Fashion Blogger (voted for by Judging Panel – sponsored by Eclipse)

Second Runner Up:  Callie Hamelin

First Runner Up: Wild Rose (Candygunpowder)

Winner: Geena Carminucci

 

Blogger/Vlogger of the Year (voted for by Judging Panel – sponsored by Eclipse)

Second Runner Up:  Hikaru Enimo

First Runner Up: Divos Titanium

Winner: Wild Rose (Candygunpowder)

 

*2018 Judging Panel – Sophia Harlow, Strawberry Singh and Stealthic

Thank you to everyone that attended, voted and nominated. Special thanks to the judging panel for 2018. Congratulations to everyone nominated and especially those who won!

X